Tiny naked edges problem

rhino

(Gabbserrau) #1

Hello all, I’m having an issue whit two super tiny naked edges which I can’t join at all. I tried many times to join them or to testRemoveAllNakedMicroLoops, but no solution found yet. If someone can give it a chance I would be very much thankful!

Here is the link with the file: https://we.tl/nLWWidb8cd


(Pascal Golay) #2

Hello - We can probably fix the edges but… why are these surfaces so massively dense? Were they made in Rhino?

-Pascal


(Gabbserrau) #3

Yes, I just Rebuilt them to have them more smooth because it should be 3d printed. I thought it could be a good solution to do so, it is my first experience doing this sorry


(Pascal Golay) #4

Hello - do you have the originals, before rebuilding? For 3d printing you need to adjust the mesh derived from the surfaces, but surfaces are typically smoother if they are less dense anyway…

-Pascal


(Gabbserrau) #5

I don’t, is there any way of having them less dense in other ways?


(Pascal Golay) #6

Hello - you can FitSrf at say .001 to simplify but you’ll need to re-intersect everything - it will be messy, it would be better to go back to the originals. So, for now, let’s try to fix the edges well enough to print…

@gabbserrau -I’ll send you a closed object via our upload site…but, for the future, was not a good approach - Rebuild has some good uses but this was not one of them.

Another thing, your object is small - a fraction of a millimeter overall - so if you really want to make an object that tiny you need to work at much smaller tolerances - see

https://wiki.mcneel.com/rhino/faqtolerances

-Pascal


(Gabbserrau) #7

I’m trying to do this now, but I can’t find a way to get a solution from this way. How could work to sold edges without doing FitSrf?


(Gabbserrau) #8

Thank you for the help and suggestions, I noted everything and will keep this in mind for the future. Have a nice weekend