Preparing an .stl file for print

I have a basic model comprising solid shapes that butt up to each other and appear joined onscreen. Do I need to actually join them somehow to prepare them for stl printing? Or will it be enough that the shapes touch?

Many thanks
for any help.

Best to BooleanUnion them into one piece if you want to be sure. Some software/machines/service bureaus will accept multiple overlapping closed shapes; others not. Create a new layer, copy your shapes to it, then union the copies if you want to keep the originals separate. If pieces have trouble unioning everything into one closed solid, that might indicate trouble spots that will cause problems in 3d printing as well.

–Mitch

Thats very helpful…many thanks…will attempt now!

This might be worth your time (too).

Thanks very much - will check it out.

Date: Tue, 26 Jan 2016 16:57:48 +0000
From: steve@mcneel.com
To: bethrichman@hotmail.com
Subject: [McNeel Forum] [Rhino for Windows] Preparing an .stl file for print

    dale
      McNeel


    January 26

This might be worth your time (too).

Visit Topic or reply to this email to respond.




Previous Replies








    ejr


    January 26



  Thats very helpful...many thanks...will attempt now!

Visit Topic or reply to this email to respond.

To stop receiving notifications for this particular topic, click here. To unsubscribe from these emails, change your user preferences