Explain to me like I'm five. Unroll surface issues


#1

I am attempting to build this as a scale model. Cutting out of sheet material.

My first attempt is unrolling my sections separately from a split surface. They line up on the one half just fine but everything gets really wonky on the other side!?

I then did it with one surface and just took the curves with it. Which is giving me a slightly different shape altogether.

What is the proper way to do this to ensure everything will line up in my scale model?

Note: My tolerance works fine at .0001 with everything except the Jurassic text I need to change the tolerance to .01???

UnrollProblem.3dm (2.0 MB)


(Pascal Golay) #2

Hi Hoodzy- I would do the second version for now- Unroll the surface as a whole, plus curves, then split the result. It should work either way, and it seems like on the pre-split version, there is one or more surfaces that are causing Rhino grief- I need to check the same process in the latest Windows version.

You have many duplicate and partly duplicate curves in the set- see the attached- it is a little cleaner - is that the result you are after?

UnrollProblem.3dm (1.4 MB)

-pascal