As the topic described, the error pops out, says “Your building geometries are too far from the origin”.
I am trying to simulate the outdoor airflow around a couple of buildings in an urban area with the use of Eddy3D. Here is what I have done:
- First, to conduct the simulation with a real case in South of China, a couple of building footprints with .shp format were prepared and projected to the UTM 50N projection (the origin of the coordinates: x=380000m, y=3100000m, z=0m);
- Next in Grasshopper, extrude all the buildings based on the building heights that stored in original .shp file;
And then when I link the Mesh (building group) to the “Cylindrical domain/Geometry” of the Eddy3D, the Error comes out as shown below.
I assume that it might be solved by moving the building group to the origin (say x=0, y=0, z=0), but in that case, would the geo-information of my models be wrong and resulted in wrong simulation outcome since I use the certain Epw file as the input of Boundary condition?
Actually, I have tried to simulate the solar radiance with the same .shp file, same Epw in Ladybug and it works perfectly.
So what’s going on here and how could I fix it or how could I change the default origin coordinate of Eddy3D to my study case?
Anybody has any idea about it?