What would be nice if


#1

What would be nice if the function … tapered surface extrusion on the SOLID menu really worked.
I should avoid to curse mould makers when they ask me (rightly) to unmold 2 or 3 degrees an bee nest .
Hope on Rhino v 6.



(Brian James) #2

Hi Mario,

Can you explain what isn’t working and provide a sample file? Are you looking for an OffsetSrf command with draft rather than an extrusion?


(Pascal Golay) #3

Extruding non planar poly curves tapered does not clean up between segments is, I guess, the problem - not a new complaint.

-Pascal


#4

Hi Brian
Attached a sample file of what I mean
sample.3dm (9.4 MB)


#5

and this is what the mold maker wants …
sample_2.3dm (3.8 MB)


(Brian James) #6

Thanks. I believe Pascal’s description of the problem is accurate, and I found a report I filed a couple years ago that I bet is the same limitation. http://mcneel.myjetbrains.com/youtrack/issue/RH-20650

I added your sample but don’t know when and if something new for this can be explored. Maybe @lowell can comment on the complexity and likelihood of when it could be looked into. Thanks again for the further info!


(Pascal Golay) #7

Mario, is this result close enough for what you need?

sample_maybe.zip (1.5 MB)

-Pascal


#8

Hi Pascal

Yes, this closed polysurface is what I needed, and I thank you very much.
I think to know the way you have obtained it, you used your script “ProjectObjects.rvb” which only now i remembered to have, great for this type of cases.
But there are many other cases in my workflow , where I’d like to have the ‘tapered’ option working…
Especially when i model helmets