I want to export a set of points coordinates and origin to csv format from Rhino.
I wonder how to proceed with this.
I tried a couple time in Rhino file menu - export with origin, selected the csv output, it didn’t give me anything. I wonder maybe my setting in the populate panel were wrong. How should I do it?
Looking at you tube and vimeo videos, they showed using Python or Rhino script to do it. As I am not familiar with both, these ways don’t work for me.
Hi Raymond - so you want to export the points with coordinates that are other than the current World coordinates, do I have that right? If so I think the easy way out is to set the current CPlane to the coordinate system you like, select the points, RemapCPlane them from the CPlane to Top (World) Export, then Undo the remap cplane part.
My original intention was to export points in world coordinates. Aiming to get X, Y, Z figures. I ruled out the check mark at csv Export Options one by one. Finally, I got the right info that I need i.e. image 1. (only objection description works)
When I imported this info back to Rhino, it didn’t show any points. However, the command line showed “import successfully”. Don’t know why.
I went to delete the first column numbers and texts like image 2. And reimported to Rhino. It worked.
I want to know if my procedure were correct or not. And why I need to do some modification on to csv file.
Can you advise me?
Another thing, you opened an interesting suggestion to me that I never thought of. Export them in Cplane. I am going to try. I think it will be very useful along my work.
Excited!!
Hi! I would like to know if it’s possible to assign a google maps origin to a point of an object and then export the coordinates of the points that compose this object, assuming that these coordinates will be linked to the google maps coordinates…
I was trying to do these:
Asigne an google maps origin through earth anchor point to a point in this object.
Points on and make a cloud of points.
Export as txt to see the data and the coordinates that should be associated to the google maps coordinates.
But when i’m comparing the data with the origin, they are different and the coordinates are not associated with the google maps coordinates,
Hi @pascal - I’m wondering how you are determining that. I didn’t take a deep dive into the file format and from my brief look it seems like only camera positions are added to the dae file in the kmz container. Opening that kmz file (with just 1 point exported from Rhino) in Google Earth seems to go to the correct place…
I looked at some kmz to gpx online converters but they all seemed to have problems with that file that was written by Rhino.
-wim
@wim - that answers that then - thanks - I looked in the dae file inside the kmz and it did not look to me like there were point coordinates in there but it was late … =)
Hello everyone,
I am new to Rhino and I face a related problem and I need help from whoever is available: I am working on a 3D animal head construction project from stainless wire using Rhino 6 + Matlab, whose data is transferred to a wire bender homemade controlled by Arduino + [Processing].
This is the sequence: extract curves from the 3D object → export the xyz coordinates of each one by the script “ExporPointsToExcel” by Dale Fugier →
send xyz to Matlab that converts them to LRA (length, radius, angle) → from Matlab, send to Processing as .txt, which interprets, generates the respective image for viewing and sends the data to Arduino to move the machine axes.
The big headache is that the images displayed in Processing are different from those of Rhino, that is, the manufactured part will not be the same as the drawing; I need clarification to understand what I’m doing wrong, so I ask: IS THERE A CORRECT OBJECT POSITION FOR THE EXTRACTION OF COORDINATES IN THE RHINO?
Otherwise, I’m sure the error will be in Processing
I did several tests changing positions randomly in Rhino and I confess that I worked hard to match objects (Rhino - Processing), as I show in video 2
That’s how I’ve been doing it to get the right image.
In the first video, notice the difference between the two objects; note that in the second video, after many changes in positions in Rhino, the objects were matched.
Ah yes! remembering that in the 1st example I made the separation between two points so as not to duplicate.
I’m not completely sure exactly what it is that you are asking there but most likely the answer is No.
There’s no magic going on with coordinates in Rhino.
Create a few points, export these to the Points (*.txt) format. Open that text file in notepad and compare that with the information that the What command gives you in Rhino. Within tolerance, they will be identical.
-wim
How to Exporting points as sequences of selection to have matched with descriptions of items due to items names diffrantes so need coordiants to be matched with names ???