Way to know if a model will be impossible to mold for casting?


#1

Hello,

I’m learning jewelry design and I was wondering if there was a way to know if a model will be impossible to mold for casting?

Thanks a lot
A


#2

Well, impossible in what sense? Draft angles?


#3

Any really good jewelry mold maker can make a mold for almost anything, the exception being enclosed areas, which can not be molded. It’s not so much making a piece that can be molded, but making a piece which can be cast with no problems. Even surface thickness is the biggest item here. Having a think section (3mm plus) that connects through a thin section (<1mm) is a real problem that while can be cast, it’s problematic… The 2nd area is making a piece that can be polished, little nooks and crannies must have a texture because they cannot be reached with buffs or brushes, things like that. It really REALLY helps if you know HOW to make jewelry before you learn to design it…


#4

Thanks for the replies.
I will make the model and see with the mold maker