Tolerances problem with flowsrf


#1

hi guys,
I’m having trouble with the Flowsrf.
the general tolerance is 0.001mm
working on a 600x600x1.8mm shape the flow gives me a resulting brep where the internal edges have 0.2mm tolerance.
because of this I’m not able to give a closed model to the mold maker.
there’s anything that can be done to improve the resulting tolerance?
the 3D model is under disclosure so can’t be shared.


(Pascal Golay) #2

Hello - probably not, is my guess of the moment…but please post a file or send to tech@mcneel.com for a look.

-Pascal


#3

I wrote you an email with the file.
I’m waiting to understand.
thanks


(Pascal Golay) #4

Hello - did you write to tech@mcneel.com? I did not see it - did someone else respond?

-Pascal


#5

yes, thanks!
@Giuseppe already answered me explaining me how to solve the problem.
the target srf was rebuilt with 2 creases.
tweaking the Cvs worked very well giving me a perfect b result.


(Giuseppe Massoni) #6

Was on S.B. Pascal. I "Hijacked " it… didn’t even realized it was my friend Riccardo…


(Pascal Golay) #7

Merci!.

-Pascal