Preparing line for extrusion


#1

My goal is to create a cylinder form that has designs pierced out of it to be 3d printed.

My current slow process:

  • I start by making my flat line pattern (manually)
  • The lines get wrapped around a cylinder (Flow Along Curve function)
  • I make a cylinder the same shape and use the pattern lines to manually pierce out the negative space in the design (Trim)
  • Then I add thickness (Offset Surface)
  • I manually connect (Loft) the surfaces between the inner line pattern and the outer line pattern. Done.

Is there a better way to do this?
What is the most efficient or best way to distribute control points to get clean extrusions?
Should every corner be just 3 points and use as little control points as possible?

When I use rebuild the line it destroys my corners and makes them round.
Should I evenly distribute the control points so they have uniform spacing?
What do I have to do to get the clean uniform geometry in this case?
I am looking for a good process to follow. Open to suggestions.

Here is a small part as an example:


(John Brock) #2

Break the polycurve apart at the sharp corners, clean up each segment individually, and join them back together.


#3

I was afraid of that!
Thankyou.

Back to work…


(Pascal Golay) #4

Hello - if you make a PlanarSrf from the flat curves, then Flow then OffsetSrf > Solid=Yes, that might get you what you’re after.

-Pascal