Help with patching small hole in object for 3D Printing


#1

Hello all-

I am having some trouble patching this somewhat shoddily built model, I’m down to just a 2 or 3 naked edges. Can anyone give me a pointer? I just want a manifold volume for 3DP right now, otherwise I would probably extract a lot of these surfaces and rebuild.
Here’s a screenshot:

here’s the file:
forum.3dm (1.0 MB)

All the best,

-Rev


#2

There is a little sliver of a surface were your naked edges are. Extract that, then join up, and you are left with a small hole that can be filled with edgeSrf (that will work in a pinch if you don’t intend to rebuild the area to make it “nice” but at least closed)

Sam


#3

Extract the sliver using ExtractSrf, then- what do you mean by ‘join up’? join it to adjacent surfaces? Or delete the sliver and join everything else, then patch it with EdgeSrf?


#4

Dear Revel

there are many unnecessary edges and a lot of small surfaces.
i recommand to remove them from the polysurface:
_extractSrf
(without copy-Option … all the small stuff - red in the screenshot)
then delete them

now redraw a circe with 3 Points
_circ
_extrudeCrv
(build a new “ring”-surface)
_join
that new ring to the main Polysurface

now to rebuild the planar area use
_cap
but becareful with cap - read the commandline / history
it should claim “one cap created” or similar

resulting in this file:

forum_solved.3dm (4.0 MB)


#5

The latter worked- Thanks!


#6

The right way to do it! Appreciate this- it was what I was searching for but somehow couldn’t bring myself to do.