Exporter pour la tôlerie

Bonjour,

Je suis actuellement en train de travailler sur un projet en tôle d’acier. Le problème que je rencontre, c’est qu’il m’est impossible d’exporter le fichier pour qu’il soit utilisable pour l’entreprise qui doit pouvoir le déplier. Le modèle est dessiné, l’entreprise peut ouvrir le fichier mais ne peut pas déplier les formes. Avez-vous une idée pour dessiner correctement le projet pour qu’il puisse être utilisable?
Merci d’avance,

Bonjour,
Je fais ça quasi tous les jours… Pour de la découpe laser et ensuite pliage. J’envoi à la tôlerie un fichier DXF de la pièce déjà développé, c.à.d. à plat.

oui, je comprends qu’il est possible d’envoyer le fichier déjà à plat mais si deux tôles doivent se supperposer avec des pliages d’angles différents et qu’il faut des tous alignés, ne pouvant pas réaliser dans rhino les déformations liées aux différents pliages, comment peut-on réaliser un dépliage correct?
Merci :wink:

ça demande un peu de gymnastique mentale! Et sans votre fichier je ne vois pas ce que vous essayer de faire. Votre tôlerie devrait vous fournir une tabelle de pliage avec les rayons pour les différents épaisseurs de tôle. Moi, jusqu’à 4mm je considère le rayon intérieure 0. Voici un schema.

The problem that you will have to face is that the sheet material is deformed in the bending process, both stretched and compressed. The level within the material that is not deformed is not easily defined, it will depend on the material, the bending method and the bending angle (and a few other variables). So you cannot simply unroll the top or bottom surface of the finished shape. See this LINK

Max.

please find here a file,

Thanks in advance
piece.3dm (272.7 KB)

Ok, first thing, 4mm is thick, is this piece in steel or aluminium? Secondly, the face that has the bent flange on it is twisted…


Thirdly, the Z is - according to my tables - too short, although this will ultimately depend on the jaws being used on the brake press. Fourthly, is the ‘tail’ of the Z meant to be not parallel with the principal face?
Lastly, bending at an angle - like this screen shot seen from the front - is going to give you a weird shaped DXF and deformation on the edge of the bends.

Max is quite right and sheetmetal firms have special programs that take into account all the parameters - metal type, thickness, bend angles, etc.

And on top of all that, although I am not claiming to know much about the possibilities that sheetmetal firms have, it seems to me that bending the small lug upwards is not possible with a conventional bending press, it will tend to fold the edges of the base plate (which protrude forward relative to the fold line) with it.

Max.